Denver Traffic Lawyer
[…] Other consequences may include restitution, community or useful public service, probation for one year or longer, and other possible requirements by the court. There is an assessment of 3 points to your driver’s license. Therefore, contacting an Alteration of Suspension System Traffic Ticket Attorney can potentially help with your case.
Alert to All Drivers – Requirement for Payment of Restitution
Alert to All Drivers With Professional Licenses – Duty to Report, If Conviction
CRS § 42-4-233 – Colorado Revised Statutes
“(1) No person shall operate a motor vehicle of a type required to be registered under the laws of this state upon a public highway with either the rear or front suspension system altered or changed from the manufacturer’s original design except in accordance with specifications permitting such alteration established by the department. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the installation of manufactured heavy-duty equipment to include shock absorbers and overload springs, nor shall anything contained in this section prevent a person from operating a motor vehicle on a public highway with normal wear of the suspension system if normal wear shall not affect the control of the vehicle.” (FindLaw, 2022)
“(2) This section shall not apply to motor vehicles designed or modified primarily for off-highway racing purposes, and such motor vehicles may be lawfully towed on the highways of this state.” (FindLaw, 2022)