Failure to Provide Proof of Insurance Attorney
[…] What If I Get Two or More Violations For No Insurance Within a 5 Year Period?

    If a driver gets two or more convictions for Failure to Provide Proof of Insurance within a five year period, in addition to the penalties listed above, the minimum mandatory fine is increased to $1,000.00, with the possibility that the court may suspend up to one-half of the assessed fine amount if the driver subsequently gets liability insurance that is in effect at the time of the court hearing.

    CRS § 42-4-1410.5 – Colorado Revised Statutes

    “(1) It is unlawful for any person to offer, use, or attempt to offer or use any means, manner, type of paper, document, card, digital image, or any other proof of motor vehicle liability insurance required by state law to a law enforcement officer, judge, magistrate, prosecutor, or employee of a court clerk’s office with the intent to mislead that official regarding the status of any motor vehicle liability insurance policy in the course of an official investigation, or for purposes of dismissing any charge under section 42-4-1409 or reducing any penalty imposed under section 42-4-1409, where such means, manner, type, or kind of proof of insurance offered or used, or that is attempted to be offered or used, is known or should be known by the person to be false, fraudulent, or incorrect in any material manner or way, or which is known or should be known by the person to be altered, forged, defaced, or changed in any material respect, unless such changes are required or authorized by law.” (FindLaw, 2022)


    “(2) Violation of this section is a class B traffic infraction, punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars.” (FindLaw, 2022)